<font size="3">Hello, </font><div><font size="3"><br></font></div><div><font size="3">As part of my current project, I&#39;d like to build a small plastic fastener to fit the parallax continous rotation servo (see dimensions here: <a href="http://www.parallax.com/Portals/0/Downloads/docs/prod/motors/ServoDimensions.pdf">http://www.parallax.com/Portals/0/Downloads/docs/prod/motors/ServoDimensions.pdf</a>). </font></div>
<div><font size="3"><br></font></div><div><font size="3">I&#39;ve never 3d printed anything before. The fastener system includes  small cylinders meant to go through the 4 small holes to both ends of the servo (diameter 4.5mm). <br>
<br>Question: how big should the cylinder be in order to fit snug (a bit like lego prongs). My current design has them at exactly 4.5mm, but I&#39;m thinking that there might need to be a couple of fractions of mm of buffer, otherwise the prong might be too big and not fit through the whole. </font></div>
<div><font size="3"><br></font></div><div><font size="3">I was thinking of getting the fastener printed by ponoko out of their &quot;durable plastic material&quot; which they specify has a Minimum Detail Size of 0.6mm (<a href="http://www.ponoko.com/make-and-sell/show-material/237-3d-printed-durable-plastic">http://www.ponoko.com/make-and-sell/show-material/237-3d-printed-durable-plastic</a>)</font><span style="font-size:medium">. I might also try to do it using the printer in the modlab, but i&#39;m not sure how that works (do I have to get permission, what times should I come and do it at, things like that)</span></div>
<div><span style="font-size:medium"><br></span></div><div><span style="font-size:medium">Any advice, most welcome, thanks</span></div>